Alumni Pillars of Achievement

The Alumni Pillars of Achievement program was initiated by the 25th Anniversary Committee in 1991. The first honorees were installed on September 12, 1991. Alumni are chosen for a Pillar of Achievement through a nomination and selection process and they are eligible after leaving GWC for 10 years or more Recipients must have completed 30 or more units at Golden West College and achieved notable recognition in their field of endeavor. 

Our honored alumni are recognized at the Courtyard of Honor Ceremony held annually in the Fall.

Honored Alumni of the Past

2015
Steve Barnes - Communications
Chief Daniel S. Llorens - Policing Services
Rachel Gragnano Wight - Dance Education


2014

Captain Steven M. Ames - Police Services Training
Marie T. (Teague) Esch-Radtke - Nursing
Justin Krumb - Producer/Director
Ernesto Silva-Zolezi - Associate Professor of Spanish

2013
Blaise Bryant -  Professional Athletics & Entrepreneurship
Matthew R. Cowan - Mechanical Engineering
Chief Corey S. Sianez, Policing Services

2012
Kevin Elster - Professional Athletics
Rick Lara - Educator, Coach
Chief Todd Mattern - Policing Services
Brandee Williams - Educator

2011
Wendy Lowenberg-Escobedo, R.N. - Nursing
Chief Paul A. Sorrell - Community Policing
Richard P. Towle - Cosmetology

2010
Captain Jackie Gomez-Whiteley - Community Policing
Janine Jarman - Cosmetology
David Perry - Computer Security Expert

2009
Eric A. Bauer - Marine Safety
Dr. John Knox Maltby - Chiropractic
Sharaud Deshaun Moore - Education
Mark Yokoyama - 
Community Policing

2008
Shirley Babashoff - Swimming
Gil Coerper - Public Service
Patricia A. Meredith - Gerontology

2007
Ron Barnes - Trustee/Accountant
Pauline Chavez Bent - Writer & Independent Historian
Scott Jordan - Police Sciences
Tom Parsons - Geophysics

2006
Randy Jepson- Architecture
Patrick Pierce -Biochemistry
Gary Stromlund - Law Enforcement

2005
John Chavez - 
Athletics
Julie Ferrin - Theater Sound
John Gustafson - 
Automotive Technology
Monetta Marcene Ray - 
Nursing

2004
Ron Catt - Automotive Technology
David L. Chipman, D.C. - 
Science/Chiropractic
Andrew E. Hall - 
Police Service
Rosemarie Hirsch, R.N. - 
Nursing
Yvette Verastegui, J.D. - 
Law

2003
Pamela Banks
Athletics
Jose Cuellar, Ph.D.
Anthropology/Music
John Lantow - 
Cosmetology
Gregory Villegas - 
Architecture

2002
Mark D. Apodaca - 
Business Administration
Georgina Dodge - 
English
John Louis - 
Recording Arts
Lydia “Kay” Stevens - 
Sociology

2001
Craig Edward Robison, J.D. - 
Law
Timothy Spaeth - 
Business
Van Tuinei - 
Athletics
Don Wiggins - 
Business

2000
Carolyn Jones Baustian - Marriage and Family Therapist
Dawn Ohlendorf Braithwaite, Ph.D. - Speech Communication
David “Doc” Goldstein - Recording Arts
Tony Kawashima - Photography/Community Volunteer
Rita Simonton- U.S. Masters Swimming
Donald Testa, D.D.S., J.D. - Dentistry/Law

1999
Christine Hansen, Pharm.D. - 
Pharmacy/Music
Christine Ann McGuirem - 
Communications
Lynn Morgan - 
Art
Janet Martin Salemi
 - Cosmetology

1998
Catherine Clary Green, R.N., J.D. - 
Community Volunteer
Regina L. Uliana, Ph.D. - 
Psychology
Ann Ferguson White, R.N., Ed.D - 
Nursing
Anita Lyte Williams - 
Graphic Design/Webmaster

1997
Glenda Blackburn - 
Administration
Rene McClane
 - Cosmetology
Matthew Susanka, M.D. - 
Medicine
Emilee Young, R.N., Ed.D. - 
Nursing

1996
Steven Michael Click - 
Education
Toni A. De Prosperis, R.N - 
Nursing
Don Harper - 
Music
Truc Ho - 
Recording Arts
Colonel Andrew Vorono, D.D.S. - 
Medical Military

1995
David L. DiLeo, Ph.D. - 
Education
Lisa Hill - 
Business
Steven Longacre - 
Education
Adrian Ramos, M.D. - 
Medicine
Linda White-Peters - 
Education
Jerome A. Zack, Ph.D. - 
Research Science

1994
Michael P. Caligiuri, Ph.D. - Neuroscience
Sam N. Duran - 
Environmental Engineering
Joanne Gass, Ph.D. - 
Education
Bruce D. Praet, J.D. - 
Police Defense Law
Robert H. Sims - 
Marine Botany

1993
Ronald E. Lowenberg - 
Police Service
Sam Nguyen, Ph.D.
 - Research Chemistry
Brenda Premo - 
Advocacy for the Disabled
Enriqueta Lopez Ramos, Ph.D. - 
Education

1992
Douglas Fabian - 
Finance
Mark Mancina - 
Music
Randy Vataha - 
Professional Athletics
Martin Yan - 
Food Science

1991
Karen J. Armitage, M.D. - 
Medicine
Ed Dlugokencky, Ph.D. - 
Environmental Research
Vern M. Hodge, M.A. - 
Education
Honorable Nancy A. Pollard, J.D. - 
Law & Civic Leadership
Eileen M. Swift, R.N. - 
Nursing
Anthony S. Tricoli, Ed.D.
Education

 

 

 

Golden West College

15744 Goldenwest Street
Huntington Beach, CA 92647
Phone: 714-895-8316 | Fax: 714-895-8929
Email: GWCFoundation@gwc.cccd.edu